Privacy Policy

General

This website is operated by or on behalf of Scottish Futures Trust ("SFT", "we" or "us"). This policy sets out the basis on which personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us will be processed by us. This privacy policy only covers SFT websites (“website”) and does not extend to other websites linked to or from our website (these sites will have their own privacy policies and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies).  The information, materials and any opinions contained on this website are for general information purposes only, are not intended to constitute professional advice and should not be relied on or treated as a substitute for specific advice or materials relevant to particular circumstances. SFT accepts no responsibility for any loss which may arise from reliance on information or materials published on this website. If you wish to find out more about the information or the materials published, please contact us at mailbox@scottishfuturestrust.org.uk.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller is Scottish Futures Trust (Company Number SC348342) with registered address at 11-15 Thistle Street, Edinburgh EH2 1DF.

Please read the following carefully and understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it. By visiting our website you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.  

 

Personal Information

The only personal information we collect from you via this website is your e-mail address and other information which you give to us. This information will be processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may check some or all of the information you provide to us against third party databases to confirm that it is accurate. 

We may monitor usage of our website to enable us to update and tailor our website to the needs of visitors to our website. We may also keep a record of those links which are most regularly used, thus enabling us to provide the most helpful information to visitors (please see “cookies” below).

 

Uses of Information

We will use the information you provide and we collect to personalise our service:

  • Where you provide us with information we will use this to carry out our obligations to comply with any contracts entered into between you and us. This information may also be used to compile reports and statistics and for general administration purposes.
  • Where we automatically collect information about you, we will use this information to administer our site and for our internal operations such data analysis and statistical purposes. 

You agree that we may share your information with our advisers, strategic partners, survey and research organisations and other individuals and organisations whom we use to perform functions in certain situations on our behalf. Examples of these functions include data analysis and following up on your enquiries (including by phone, e-mail or post). These parties have access to the personal information required in order to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose.

Other than noted in this section, we will not disclose your information to any third parties, nor will we sell any of your information, except as required or permitted by law or any regulatory body. You should note that SFT is a public authority and so is subject to the Freedom of Information (Scotland) Act 2002 and the Environmental Information (Scotland) Regulations 2004.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal details for marketing purposes.  You can exercise this right at any time by contacting us at mailbox@scottishfuturestrust.org.uk

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

Cookies 

Certain data may be collected by “cookies”, which are temporary internet files placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser. This enables us to collect information such as time spent on our website and the pages used.

We currently use “analytical” cookies (primarily Google Analytics) which collect data about how visitors use our website, to help us to monitor and understand (e.g. whether the number of visitors to our website is growing), what content is popular, how long people stay on our website and so on, so that we can make improvements to our website.

 If, having read the cookies statement in the pop-up box on our website, you click “Don’t show me this again”, a cookie is downloaded.  It does not collect any data from you – it simply tells our website, on your next visit, that you do not wish to see the pop-up box again.  There is also a cookie which allows us to log into the site to make changes.  This is essential to our website’s operation, and is only downloaded onto the devices of SFT’s staff and/or contractors who maintain our website.

Some of our webpages include content from other sites.  For example, if you have a Linkedin or twitter account and you use the “link” or “tweet this” buttons on our site, a cookie may be downloaded by Linkedin or twitter to allow the content you’ve selected to be shared (we do not control these).

The analytical cookies described above will be switched off for this visit to our website only, if you click on the button below.  Choosing this option will not make any permanent changes to your cookie settings, and will not affect your cookies settings for other websites.  Every time you visit our website you will be asked again if you consent to these cookies.

This tool does not deactivate the third party cookies described above. You can control these by changing your browser settings (you should be able to set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered, or to accept or reject all, or certain cookies).  Alternatively, check the relevant third party website’s privacy and cookies policies for more information about their use of cookies.

If you have any concerns about the way in which cookies are being used on this website, or the arrangements we have put in place to help you manage cookies, please let us know by emailing mailbox@scottishfuturestrust.org.uk

 

Copyright

The content of the pages and the materials on this website are, unless otherwise stated, the copyright works of SFT. Reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than in accordance with the following permissions:

  • You may print or download to a local or network hard disk extracts from, or whole pages, for your personal use if you include the copyright notice “Copyright © – Scottish Futures Trust” in/on all such printouts or downloads
  • When you do make copies for yourself or others, the content of the published material and the copyright notices must remain intact, your communication of the content must not be misleading or inaccurate and a copy of this notice must accompany any copies of the materials which you provide to others

 

Disclaimer

These materials have been prepared by SFT for informational purposes only and are not advice or invitations to treat.  SFT assumes no responsibility for information contained on this website and disclaims all liability in respect of such information.  SFT is not responsible for the content of any sites directly or indirectly linking to or linked from any pages on this website.  Please advise us if you consider any linked pages to be inappropriate, illegal or offensive.

SFT reserves the right to edit this policy from time to time. If we make any substantial changes we will aim to notify you by posting a prominent notice on our website.